Enter a search request and press enter. Press Esc or the X to close.

X

Board of Trustees

Responsible for the oversight of the affairs, funds, records, and property of Temple Israel, the Board of Trustees meets regularly throughout the year to strategize and better Temple Israel.

Officers

Leigh Baim Mansberg
President

Wendy Rotter
Sr. Vice President

Betsy Saslawsky
Vice President

Bruce Landau
Vice President

Helen Gronauer
Secretary

Mark Finestone
Treasurer

David Bearman
Counsel

Laurie Meskin
Immediate Past President

Trustees

Peter Blumberg
Lindsay Califf
Phillip Cook
Bob Dinkelspiel
Sam Fargotstein
Leah Gafni
Cara Greenstein
Geoffrey Hirsch
Mary Kanowitz
Ben Katz
Karen Koplon
Jami Lazarov
Mark Levine
Virginia Palacio
David Portnoy
Wendy Radtke
Marcy Stagner
Dana Wilson

Auxiliary Presidents
David Petersen
TI Brotherhood President
Rena Rose
TI Sisterhood President

Past Presidents

Moses Simon*, 1855 – 1857
Joseph Strauss*, 1857 – 1858
David Levy*, 1858 – 1859
Emanuel Barinds*, 1859 – 1860
Joseph Strauss*, 1860 – 1862
Ephraim Frankland*, 1862 – 1865
A.S. Meyers*, 1865 – 1866
Ephraim Frankland*, 1866 – 1867
R. Hoffheimer*, 1867 – 1868
V.P. Folz*, 1868 – 1869
Jacob S. Menken*, 1869 – 1870
Elias Lowenstein*, 1870 – 1871
Nathan D. Menken*, 1871 – 1872
Elias Lowenstein*, 1872 – 1875
Gabriel H. Judah*, 1875 – 1883
Elias Lowenstein*, 1883 – 1894
Herman Gronauer*, 1894 – 1907
Sol Harpman*, 1907
L.G. Pape*, 1907 – 1914
Joseph Newburger*, Jan. 1915 – 1926
Leon Sternberger, Sr.*, 1926 – 1928
Milton Binswanger, Sr.*, 1928 – 1930
Louis Levy*, 1930 – 1937
Jacob C. Felsenthal*, 1937 – 1939
Abe Wurzburg*, 1939 – 1945
Leo Bearman, Sr.*, 1945 – 1951
William A. Loewenberg*, 1951 – 1954
Edward Felsenthal*, 1954 – 1957 

S L Kopald, Jr.*, 1957 – 1961 & 1963 – 1964
Herbert Kohn*, 1961 – 1963
Milton Binswanger, Jr.*, 1964 – 1966
Julian Allenberg*, 1966 – 1969
Sam Cooper*, 1969 – 1973
Herschel L. Feibelman*, 1973 – 1977
Irvin Bogatin*, 1977 – 1979
Leo M. Bearman*, 1979 – 1982
Sam M. Haspel, Jr.*, 1982 – 1984
H. Kirke Lewis*, 1984 – 1986
Mildred Schwartz*, 1986 – 1988
Arthur B. (Tim) Malkin, 1988 – 1990
Neil E. Ringel, 1990 – 1992
James B. Jalenak, 1992 – 1994
Rudi E. Scheidt*, 1994 – 1996
Judith E. Royal, 1996 – 1998
Benjamin Isenberg*, 1998 – 2000
Sherry W. Samuels, 2000 – 2002
Kenneth Wurzburg, 2002 – 2004
Mark J. Halperin, 2004 – 2006
Arnold E. Perl*, 2006 – 2008
William E. Orgel, 2008 – 2010
Nancy R. Robinson, 2010 – 2012
Paula Jacobson, 2012 – 2014
Jonathan Frisch, 2014 – 2016
E. Elkan Scheidt, 2016 – 2018
Mark Fogelman, 2018 – 2020
Laurie Meskin, 2020 – 2022

Honorary Presidents

Jacob Goldsmith* 1932 – 1933

Hardwig Peres* 1934 – 1948

Louis Barnett* 1949 – 1962

Joseph Lewis* 1964 – 1965

Abe Plough* 1972 – 1984

Sam Cooper* 1993 – 1999

Rudi Scheidt, Sr.* 2016 – 2020

*of blessed memory

icon of heart
Giving
Watch Live
I Accept

This site uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. If you continue using our website, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website and you agree to our Privacy Policy.