Close

Enter a search request and press enter. Press Esc or the X to close.

Donate

Board of Trustees

Board of Trustees

Responsible for the oversight of the affairs, funds, records, and property of Temple Israel, the Board of Trustees meets regularly throughout the year to address such issues.

Officers

  • President- Mark Fogelman
  • Sr. Vice President- Laurie Meskin
  • Vice President- Leigh Baim Mansberg
  •  Vice President- Wendy T. Rotter
  • Treasurer- Mark Finestone
  • Secretary- Betsy Saslawsky
  • Counsel- David L. Bearman
  • Immediate Past Pres.- E. Elkan Scheidt
  • WRJ-Sisterhood President- Melissa Faber
  • MRJ-Brotherhood President- Alex Evans

Trustees

  • Lisa Yaffe Barden
  • Julie Boshwit
  • Phillip Cook
  • Michael S. Dragutsky
  • Robert Eiseman
  • Rhonda Feiler
  • Jenny Herman
  • Charles Jalenak
  • Janet Brueck Lang
  • Barbara Lapides
  • Mark Levine
  • Tony C. Lin
  • Benjamin Orgel
  • Joe Pierce
  • Wendy Radtke
  • Janice Ringel
  • Leigh Royal
  • Liz Rudnick
  • Jason Salomon
  • Patti Weiss

Additional Trustees

  • WRJ-Sisterhood Immediate Past President- Nancy Shainberg Kline
  • MRJ-Brotherhood Immediate Past President- Danny Mansberg

Past Presidents on the Board of Trustees

  • Moses Simon*, 1855-1857
  • Joseph Strauss*, 1857-1858
  • David Levy*, 1858-1859
  • Emanuel Barinds*, 1859-1860
  • Joseph Strauss*, 1860-1862
  • Ephraim Frankland*, 1862-1865
  • A.S. Meyers*, 1865-1866
  • Ephraim Frankland*, 1866-1867
  • R. Hoffheimer*, 1867-1868
  • V.P. Folz*, 1868-1869
  • Jacob S. Menken*, 1869-1870
  • Elias Lowenstein*, 1870-1871
  • Nathan D. Menken*, 1871-1872
  • Elias Lowenstein*, 1872-1875
  • Gabriel H. Judah*, 1875-1883
  • Elias Lowenstein*, 1883-1894
  • Herman Gronauer*, 1894-1907
  • Sol Harpman*, 1907 (died)
  • L.G. Pape*, 1907- Dec. 1914
  • Joseph Newburger*, Jan. 1915-1926
  • Leon Sternberger, Sr.*, 1926-1928
  • Milton Binswanger, Sr.*, 1928-1930
  • Louis Levy*, 1930-1937
  • Jacob C. Felsenthal*, 1937-1939
  • Abe Wurzburg*, 1939-1945
  • Leo Bearman, Sr.*, 1945-1951

  • William A. Loewenberg*, 1951-1954
  • Edward Felsenthal*, 1954-1957 
  • S L Kopald, Jr., 1957-1961 & 1963-1964*
  • Herbert Kohn*, 1961-1963
  • Milton Binswanger, Jr.*, 1964-1966
  • Julian Allenberg*, 1966-1969
  • Sam Cooper*, 1969-1973
  • Herschel L. Feibelman*, 1973-1977
  • Irvin Bogatin*, 1977-1979
  • Leo Bearman, Jr., 1979-1982
  • Mildred Schwartz, 1986-1988
  • Arthur B. (Tim) Malkin, 1988-1990
  • Neil E. Ringel, 1990-1992
  • James B. Jalenak, 1992-1994
  • Rudi E. Scheidt, 1994-1996
  • Judith E. Royal, 1996-1998
  • Benjamin Isenberg, 1998-2000*
  • Sherry W. Samuels, 2000-2002
  • Kenneth Wurzburg, 2002-2004
  • Mark J. Halperin, 2004-2006
  • Arnold E. Perl, 2006-2008
  • William E. Orgel, 2008-2010
  • Nancy Robinson, 2010-2012
  • Paula Jacobson, 2012-2014
  • Jonathan Frisch, 2014-2016
  • E. Elkan Scheidt, 2016-2018

Honorary Presidents

  • Jacob Goldsmith* 1932-1933
  • Hardwig Peres* 1934-1948
  • Louis Barnett* 1949-1962
  • Abe Plough* 1972-1984
  • Sam Cooper* 1993-1999
  • Rudi Scheidt, Sr. 2018 – present

*of blessed memory